Hendon Cemetery and Crematorium (also known as Hendon Park Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has a rural ambience, with a stream running through it crossed by a number of rustic bridges, and, like Abney Park Cemetery, in its early days Hendon Cemetery boasted thousands of trees. Within the cemetery layout today are various separate sections devoted to particular nationalities: Russian, Greek, Swiss and Japanese, the latter planned as a traditional Japanese garden with firs and Cherry trees.

Hendon Park Cemetery was founded in 1899 by the Abney Park Cemetery Company. Entered through a gatehouse 'inspired by old Hertfordshire churches', the cemetery has a rural ambience, with a stream running through it, and in its early days boasted thousands of trees, now somewhat depleted. In the centre is the flint-faced chapel, to which the Crematorium was added in 1922. The cemetery has separate sections devoted to particular nationalities, including Russian, Greek, Swiss and Japanese, the latter laid out as a traditional garden.