Hanchurch Manor

Introduction

This 19th-century Tudor-style house, now in use as a hotel, has pleasure grounds to the east. There are also some formal elements near the house, including a fountain, and gardens with lakes. The M6 motorway runs very close to the property, which may be threatened by further development.

The house has pleasure grounds to the east. There are also some formal elements near the house, including a fountain, and gardens with lakes. Today the grounds belong to the hotel run from the Manor, and there is a golf course associated with this.

The M6 motorway runs very close by.

History

Hanchurch Manor dates back to the 19th century. It was designed by Sir Charles Barry (the architect perhaps best known for his work on London's Houses of Parliament), and his 'Tudor' style is clear to see at Hanchurch.

• Reference: House and Tithe Barn

Swynnerton