Hales Hall 1582

Staffordshire, England, Staffordshire, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Brief Description

There are lakes to the north-east, and parkland to the south. Planting in between the house and the village is eroded. There is a virtually unaltered late-18th century layout, with a semi-circular raised garden, temple, arboretum, walled garden (glasshouses derelict), rose garden, ha-ha, stables and kennels. The ha-ha fronting the house is in excellent condition. There are tree and shrub pleasure grounds to the north-west and north-east of the hall. The holly hedge at the perimeter is well managed.

The house was built in 1790 for the Buchanan family, with mid-19th century additions.

Detailed Description

The house was built in 1790, for the Buchanan family, and features mid-19th-century additions. Of particular note is a ha-ha in front of the house, which remains in excellent condition. Tree and shrub pleasure grounds lie to the the north-west and north-east of the hall, with a well-managed holly hedge at the perimeter.

There are lakes to the north-east, and parklands to the south. Planting between the house and the village has eroded. The garden's late-18th-century layout remains almost unaltered, and incoporates a semi-circular raised garden, temple, arboretum, and walled garden with derelict glasshouses. There is also a rose garden, stables, and kennels.

• Ha-ha
  • Description: In good condition.
  • Hedge
  • Description: Holly hedge.
  • Planting
  • Description: Semi-circular raised garden.
  • Description: Arboretum.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built in 1790 for the Buchanan family, with mid-19th-century additions.
Temple, Kennels, Stable Block, Lake, Rose Garden

• Loggerheads

Detailed History

The house was built in 1790, for the Buchanan family, and features mid-19th-century additions. Formal gardens were laid out in the late 18th century.