Bellaport Old Hall

Bellaport Old Hall stands within a square medieval moat. The hall is partly demolished.

History

Bellaport Old Hall was the home of the Grosvenor family and from 1634 the Cotton family. The hall stands within a square medieval moat. During the late-16th and early-17th centuries the hall was remodelled. By this time it occupied the full width of the site. The building was partly demolished in the early-19th century. In 1927 to 1928 the surviving part of the hall was occupied as a farmhouse.

A formal garden was laid out during the late-16th and early-17th centuries. It lay within the moat and in front of the hall. Half the area was given over to a simple parterre. John Rocque's map of Shropshire dating to 1752 reveals that the hall was approached from the south west by a 274.3 metre (300 yard) long avenue.

• Moat
  • Avenue
  • Description: A 274.3 metre (300 yard) long avenue south west of the hall. It is shown of John Rocque's map of Shropshire dating back to 1752.

Norton in Hales