Bickham House

Introduction

Bickham House is a small mansion, attractively set in its own 2 hectare park in a peaceful wooded valley.

This garden is open 'By Arrangement' for visits from 29 March to 8 September.

Bickham House is listed Grade II*, and has outbuildings 10m. north and walls to a walled garden, piers, railings, gate piers and gates listed Grade II.

Bickham House has lawns, mature trees and shrubs; naturalised bulbs and herbaceous borders. There is also a conservatory, small parterre, pond garden; an impressive 1 acre walled kitchen garden and a lake.

This garden opens for By Arrangement visits from 29 March to 8 September.

Visit the National Garden Scheme website to arrange a visit and book tickets.

6m S of Exeter, 1m off A38.
Leave A38 at Kennford Services, follow signs to Kenn, 1st R in village, follow lane for ¾m to end of no through road.

Julia Tremlett

History

Bickham House is a small mansion attractively set in its own 2 hectare park in a peaceful wooded valley.

It was the early-18th century house of the Short family, disguised by early-19th century asymmetrical additions to the entrance front. There is also a colonnaded veranda running around two sides of the house, and a large projecting bowed dining room, with a service wing beyond.

Features include lawns, mature trees and shrubs, naturalised bulbs and herbaceous borders. There is also a conservatory, small parterre, pond garden, an impressive 1 acre walled kitchen garden and a lake.

• Reference: Outbuildings 10m north and walls to walled garden

• Reference: Piers, railings, gate piers and gates