Bickham House 4326

Teignbridge, Teignbridge, Devon, England

Brief Description

Bickham House is a small mansion, attractively set in its own 2 hectare park in a peaceful wooded valley.

History

The house was built in 1680, with considerable alteration since, especially in the early-19th century. The walled garden dates to the period of the original house.

Visitor Facilities

The site has three open days per month between April and August. The gardens can also be visited by appointment. Please see: http://www.kennandkennford.co.uk/bickham_house.htm More information

• Walled Garden
  • Environment
  • Description: Mature trees.
  • Planting
  • Description: Naturalised bulbs.
  • Parterre
  • Description: Small parterre.
  • Water Feature
  • Description: Pond garden.
  • Description: 1 acre walled kitchen garden.
Lawn, Herbaceous Border, Conservatory, Lake

The site is one mile off the A38 south of Exeter. Take the first right in the village of Kenn.

• Kenn

Detailed History

Bickham House is a small mansion attractively set in its own 2 hectare park in a peaceful wooded valley.

It was the early-18th century house of the Short family, disguised by early-19th century asymmetrical additions to the entrance front. There is also a colonnaded veranda running around two sides of the house, and a large projecting bowed dining room, with a service wing beyond.

Features include lawns, mature trees and shrubs, naturalised bulbs and herbaceous borders. There is also a conservatory, small parterre, pond garden, an impressive 1 acre walled kitchen garden and a lake.