Colleton Crescent

Introduction

Colleton Crescent was built between 1804 and 1814 by Matthew Nosworthy in the same elegant late-Georgian style as his terraces in Southernhay.

The houses within Colleton Crescent are of red brick, with Coade stone surrounds and head keystones. The crescent is built above the quay and has a view over the river, canal basin and towards Haldon Hill.

The foundation stone was laid by Louisa Colleton on 3rd September 1802.

The crescent has a balanced design, with lower end houses, and the five centre houses of four storeys set slightly forward. The houses on either side of these have excellent tented balconies (not identical). The others have small lattice-work balconettes. Each end of the crescent is a three story house, with the main block consisting of four storey houses, some with decorative iron verandas.

The end house on the left has been made neo-classical, with stuccoed flank wall and elaborate pilasters. The pleasure grounds were laid out at the same time as the crescent and are still maintained by the residents' association.

19th Century

Colleton Crescent was built between 1804 and 1814 by Matthew Nosworthy in the same elegant late Georgian style as his terraces in Southernhay.

• Crescent (featured building)
  • Description: The houses are of red brick, with Coade stone surrounds and head keystones.