Greenwich Cemetery (also known as Shooters Hill Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is situated on a rather exposed hilly site with remarkably little mature planting consisting of limes, a few Leylandia, Corsican pine and yews. There are two \"large but lumpish\" (Meller) Gothic chapels, and at the entrance is a 1930s lodge, with gates and railings, brick piers with stone capitals.

Greenwich Cemetery was founded 1856 by Greenwich Burial Board on a hilly site, which commands fine views towards both the City and Crystal Palace. The cemetery has two Gothic chapels, and a 1930s lodge at the entrance. Due to the proximity of the military academy and other institutions at Woolwich, there are numerous army personnel buried here. There is little mature planting, and particularly interesting tombs are found predominantly near the chapels.