Green Beach

Green Beach is a late-19th-century municipal park.

Green Beach is a late-19th-century municipal park on open ground above the sea with a bandstand, a promenade, lawns and flower beds. There are holm oaks planted and steps down to rocks. The listed bandstand, dated 1887, is an octagonal openwork wooden structure with pyramidal tile roof, coved eaves with painted boards showing sunflowers and musical instruments. Circular metal columns with foliage capitals and braces support the roof. Boarded front to platform rests on a rusticated stone plinth.

The listed square stone fountain is dated 1883. Tapering pyramidal top with foliage frieze. Pointed arches with crocketed gablets resting on coloured shafts with crocket capitals to each of the 4 sides. Drinking trough facing the road with inscription above :- "A righteous Man Regardeth the Life of his Beast, But the Tender Mercies of the Wicked are Cruel".

Description checked by Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

• Reference: Bandstand