Clevedon Court - terraced garden

The terraced garden at Clevedon Court was first laid out by Sir Abraham Elton (1679-1742).

The site is open on Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays between April and September.

Directions

The site is 1.5 miles east of Clevedon on the B3130 Bristol road. http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/clevedon-court/how-to-get-here/

History

The terraced garden at Clevedon Court was first laid out by Sir Abraham Elton (1679-1742). He used some of the original fortifications of the Court in the design. It has been altered and added to since the early 18th century.

An octagonal summerhouse was built for Sir Abraham IV in the late 18th century, as well as another summerhouse at the eastern end of the terraces. A part of the original fortifications was restored as an ornamental garden feature in the 19th century. This is a wall terminating in a low, circular, crenelated tower.

There is much recent planting in the terraced garden. All the architectural features in the terraced garden are listed.

Clevedon