Willifield Green, Hampstead Garden Suburb 9520

Brief Description

Willifield Green was laid out as part of the first phase of development, largely built between 1907 -1912, and consists of an expanse of grass with trees and shrubs, low wooden posts to the road. Set behind the green are artisans cottages built in 1909 for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Company.

History

Hampstead Garden Suburb was conceived by Dame Henrietta Barnett in 1903 when the area, hitherto rural, became ripe for development. Her aim was to provide a garden suburb for the working classes, with some larger houses as well as amenities. The overall layout was the work of Raymond Unwin. The street pattern followed the land contours, with curving and straight roads to create interesting viewpoints, closes and squares, street trees, a pedestrian network of footpaths and a variety of green spaces.

Tube: Golders Green (Northern) then bus. Bus: 102, 82, 260, H2.

Just one person associated to Willifield Green, Hampstead Garden Suburb