Gatcombe House

Introduction

Gatcombe House is situated in a mid-18th century landscape park of about 19.2 hectares, reduced from its original extent. The grounds were remodelled in the mid-19th century.

The property was built in 1751 for local politician Sir Edward Worsley and incorporated parts of an earlier Elizabethan building, although Gatcombe Park estate has historic records preceding the Norman Conquest.

Gatcombe House (Listed Grade II*) retains a parkland setting with some mature trees. The park is situated beneath wooded slopes adjacent to Gatcombe parish church (Listed Grade I) with views over the Medina Valley and surrounding agricultural land.

Approached via a lime tree-lined drive, the classic Georgian house features a striking ivy-covered ashlar façade with a grand central stone pediment.

Gatcombe House is surrounded by landscaped parkland, planted first in the mid-18th century and remodelled in the 19th century.

Gatcombe House is shown on the following historical maps:

• Shown on map and the occupier named as Edward Worsley Esq (Andrews 1769).
  • Shown on map and illustrated (Worsley 1781).
  • Shown on map (Clarke 1812).
  • Shown on map (Brannon 1824). Illustrated (Brannon 1823).
  • Shown as "Park" (O.S. 1866 6", O.S. 1909 6").

On the Ordnance Survey map of 1793, the 18th century parkland is shown extending east beyond the public thoroughfare to the River Medina. The park is shown with formally planted groups of trees, clumps and individual trees. There is a formal approach between the House and Champion to the east. A lake to is situated to the north of the House. (O.S. 1793).

The parkland and grounds had been re-organised by 1843. The public thoroughfare was moved eastwards away from the House. The parkland area was reduced, and the land between the new road and the river Medina (previously parkland) is shown in agricultural use. (Gatcombe Estate Map 1843).

The lake was temporarily drained and planted as a sunken garden in 1926 (Particulars, Plans and Conditions of Sale of the Gatcombe Estate 1926 (SMR 10612).

Archaeological earthworks within the area of former parkland north of lake may be related to the medieval occupation of the site. (Basford 1989).

• Description: Gatcombe House (Listed Grade II*).
  • Description: Lime tree-lined drive.