Fulwell House

Introduction

Fulwell House was a house with grounds to the north of Squires Lane. Hindsford Brook runs to the north of the site. There were two entrances to the site from Squires Lane either side of a pleasure ground, which was set out with individual trees and a small pond. The Eccles, Tyldesley and Wigan Railway line cut through the north-eastern corner of the site and was screened by a small block of trees. The site remained fairly unchanged through to the end of the 19th century, although there was an extension of tree planting along the eastern boundary. This was probably in an attempt to screen out the railway line. The house has been demolished and there is a small development of houses in the grounds, but the outline shape of the site is still clear.

Lost

Tyldesley