Atherton Hall

Introduction

Atherton Hall has an 18th-century landscaped park to the south of Langley Platt Lane. Atherton Wood and Bedford or Hough Wood are part of the boundary plantations. Atherton Lake, which survived until the 19th century, was around 1 kilometre long and was spanned by a three arch stone bridge. This was known as the Lions Bridge from the stone lions on pedestals at intervals along the bridge. The lake has now dried up and the bridge has fallen down. Bedford or Hough Wood was presented to Leigh by Lord Lilford in 1914 and became Lilford Park.

North-west of Leigh, south of the M61

• Hall (featured building)
  • Description: The remains of Atherton Hall, of 1723 by William Wakefield, and the site of Atherton Old Hall stand on a terrace which slopes down to Atherton Lake Brook. The hall was depicted in a painting by A Devis in 1750 and also illustrated in Vitruvius Britannicus, volume 3, 1725.