Farringford 6223

Freshwater Bay, Isle of Wight, England

Brief Description

An early 19th century house that was the home of Alfred, Lord Tennyson from 1853, Farringford House is now an hotel. The grounds, which occupy about 13.2 hectares, retain many original features as well as new Garden Cottages and a small golf course.

Detailed Description

Farringford Park lies partly within the Pound Green Conservation Area, and within the Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB).

The house is situated in a semi-rural and agricultural setting beneath chalk downland, with extensive views to the south over Freshwater Bay.

• English Landscape Garden

Detailed History

Farringford Hill was described and illustrated as 'a newly erected edifice - the residence of Mr Rushworth' in Cooke's 'Tour of the Isle of Wight', 1808.

The house was built by John Rushworth in 1806, with alterations in 1810 and later. It was the home of Alfred, Lord Tennyson from 1853 until his death in 1892. Farringford has been a hotel since the late 1940s.