Highcliffe Castle 1720

Christchurch, England, Dorset, Christchurch

Brief Description

Highcliffe Castle is an early-19th-century house, built to replace another within a park being eroded by the sea. The lawns and shrubbery walks remain but the famous botanic gardens are gone.

History

William Donthorne was employed by Lord Stuart de Rothesay to build a house on the estate his grandfather had previously sold off.

Visitor Facilities

The castle is open between February and December. Please see: http://www.highcliffecastle.co.uk/openingtimes More information

• Picturesque
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built by Lord Stuart de Rothesay. It has been described as "the most important remaining example of the Romantic and Picturesque style of architecture."

Electoral Ward

• Highcliffe