The Elms, Weston Park

Introduction

The Elms is a small 19th-century villa garden. It consists mainly of large areas of lawn intersected by gravel drives and paths with specimen trees and areas of shrubbery.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

This pleasant garden consists mainly of large areas of lawn intersected by gravel drives and paths with specimen trees and areas of shrubbery. The planting includes redwood and cedars, with typical Victorian evergreens (golden privet, aucuba, laurel, holly, viburnum tinus and so on). The garden is bounded by a low ashlar wall on the road side, which formerly carried iron railings. The main drive entrance has rusticated gate piers.

The garden is now reduced to basic lawn and shrubbery. Some of the gates and the iron railings on the wall to the road have been removed. Some large trees and greenhouses have been lost and the basin of the fountain is filled with soil.

Kitchen Garden

The kitchen garden and flowerbeds are not now cultivated and the paths are overgrown with moss and the like.

The maintenance at the time the site was last surveyed (1987) was good. However, the garden was under threat from a proposed extension to the house and / or new building. The site had recently been sold to a developer, and is likely to have changed somewhat since its last survey.

• Reference: Bath

• Reference: The Elms

• Description: Site of conservatory.
  • Description: Grass terrace with central stone urn.
  • Urn
  • Description: Stone urn in the centre of the grass terrace.
  • Description: Drive to coach house and turn in front of the house.
  • Description: Coach house and stables.
  • Fountain
  • Description: The fountain has a low circular stone basin, now filled with soil, and a central urn with spray.
  • Description: Shrubbery and conifers.
  • Structure