Dropmore House

Introduction

Dropmore House has a late-18th/early-19th-century landscape garden. Ornamental woodland and formal gardens cover about 35 hectares, within a woodland and agricultural estate which at its most extensive was around 270 hectares. The estate, much of which is neglected, includes a large 19th-century aviary.

Terrain

The land generally slopes down to the south-east, with the house near the top of a hillside overlooking Slough and Windsor.

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest.

A late 18th/early 19th century landscape park, ornamental woodland and a formal garden surrounding a late 18th century country house.

Dropmore lies in the Chiltern Hills, 4 kilometres south of Beaconsfield and 3 kilometres north of Burnham. The 270 hectare site is bounded by lanes: to the west Cliveden Road, to the north Heathfield Road, to the east Dropmore Road, and to the south Nashdom Lane, the land generally sloping down to the south-east, with the house near the top of a hillside overlooking Slough and Windsor in the distance to the south-east. The setting is largely agricultural and woodland, with the designed landscapes of Cliveden, Hedsor House and Nashdom adjacent, Hall Barn 1 kilometre to the north, and Burnham Beeches woodland 1 kilometre to the east.