Dorneywood 4680

Slough, England, Buckinghamshire, South Bucks

Brief Description

Dorneywood has an 18th-century house with a 1930s style cottage garden and a parkland estate. The house is an official residence for a Secretary of State or Minister of the Crown and is not open to the public. The gardens are open for four days a year with entry by written appointment only.

History

The house dates from the 18th century and was rebuilt after a fire in 1910. The gardens were laid out in 1942.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open for four days a year with entry by written appointment only. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/dorneywood-garden/opening-times/
  • Description: The 18th-century house was re-built in 1910.
Herbaceous Border, Pond, Kitchen Garden, Rose Garden