Dorothy Clive Garden

Introduction

This early 20th-century garden occupies a disused quarry. The woodland garden features some of the original rhododendrons. There is also an alpine garden, gravel garden and mixed borders.

There is excellent woodland planting, and some of the first planted rhododendrons still thrive. The subsequent planting shows a wide variety of microclimates.

From 1967, a new area was developed with advice from John Codrington. This is a garden valued for its horticultural richness, still being developed by the head gardener, George Lovatt.

Access contact details

The site is open daily between March and September. For more details visit the Dorothy Clive Garden website.

Directions

From the M6, take junction 15. Follow the A53 then the A51. The site is half-way between Stone and Nantwich.

Willoughbridge Trust

• Quarry Garden