Dingestow Court

Introduction

Dingestow Court comprises a mid-19th-century park with a lake and a late-19th-century garden layout by Edward Milner. This layout incorporates a few earlier features such as a mount. There are infrequent open days.

• Reference: PGW(Gt) 1

• Mount
  • Description: 'Happy Dick's Mount' is a circular mound about 2.5 metres high named after Richard Jones who was the last Jones to live at Dingestow.
  • Walk
  • Description: The 'Vista' is a grass walk lined with a variety of trees. It was part of Milner's design.
  • Lake
  • Description: A mid-19th century lake in the park which replaced earlier fishponds drained in the 17th century. The lake was dredged in 1979.