Danby Hall

Danby on Yore has been in the Scrope family since the sixteenth century the family being settled locally early in the twelfth century. The Scropes are pre-Conquest Norman who appear in several of Shakespeare's plays; suffering untimely endings early in the piece as befits the Tudor spin depicting a powerful northern Plantagenet Roman Catholic family. In the Hall at Danby is a portrait of Colonel Adrian Scrope, Parliamentarian General and Regicide who was hung, drawn and quartered at Charing Cross following the Restoration. Alongside Adrian is the chimney in which one of two priests hide-e-holes is located. Other evidence of Recusancy is revealed by the seven priests buried under the drawing room floor. The south side of the house was significantly altered by York architect Joseph Hansom in the 1850's, who built the family church up river at Ulshaw. Hansom designed the Hansom cab; a Victorian uber of the day. The most southerly example of a peel tower is one of several other points of interest.