Thornton Watlass Hall

Dating back almost one thousand years, Thornton Watlass Hall, a Grade 1 listed building, is the perfect choice of accommodation for anyone wishing to stay in the Bedale or Masham area, or looking for a historic house to base themselves to discover the Yorkshire Dales or the North York Moors. Our large family home is set within its own parkland, with en suite rooms and 10 minutes from the A1 and 20 minutes from the mainline railway. It has also been the location for various film sets and television series including Heartbeat, Wuthering Heights, All Creatures Great and Small, The Thirteenth Tale and The Moonstone.