Crumpsall House

Introduction

In 1848 the house and roughly rectangular shaped grounds were surrounded by open fields. The park included a pond, serpentine walks and a boundary belt of trees.The park and surrounding area were developed for housing by 1895. There was a school on the site in 1994.

The grounds were roughly rectangular in shape with the house in the north-west corner. The park included a pleasure ground with pond and serpentine walks in the central area. A woodland boundary to the east lay alonside the Rochdale Road.
History

The house and grounds are shown on the 1848 Ordnance Survey map but the park was lost to housing development by 1895.

Lost

Crumpsall