Craig-y-Nos Castle and Country Park 969

Tawe-Uchaf, Wales

Brief Description

Built in the 19th century, Craig-y-Nos Castle occupies a dramatic position perched on the side of the steep valley of the River Tawe. William Barron designed part of the gardens in the late-19th century, when the opera singer Madame Patti lived at Craig-y-Nos. There are interesting trees in the garden and extensive country park, and a modified terrace garden. The castle itself now functions as a hotel.

History

Craig-y-Nos is an ancient site with nearby remains dating from the Bronze Age. The original house was built in the mid-19th century and extended significantly by Madame Patti in the late-19th century. After her death the castle became a hospital and then saw a succession of private owners. In 1976 the Brecon Beacons National Park Authority opened the grounds and kitchen garden as a country park.

Part of the site is open daily as a country park.
  • Building