Aberdare Park

Introduction

Aberdare Park is a well-preserved Victorian public park which is registered Grade II* on the CADW-ICOMOS Register of Landscapes, Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales.

Aberdare Park is a well-preserved Victorian public park, partly laid out by the eminent park and garden designer William Barron. As well as retaining most of its Victorian-built features, such as a bandstand and fountain, it has an attractive lake. Many of the original trees are now mature specimens.

The landscaping and planting of the park was carried out by William Barron (1805-1891) a nurseryman who laid out many public parks in England from 1860 onwards.

Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council

Rock Grounds, High Street, Aberdare, CF44 7AE
History

The park was laid out on part of Hirwaun common on the instigation of R.H. Rhys, chair of the local board of health. In 1863, he informed the board that the 'Pleasure Grounds' of nearly fifty acres (20ha) would soon be given to the overseers of the parish so that a pleasant place for the inhabitants of Aberdare could be constructed.

The park opened on July 27, 1869 and in 1870, the local board of health borrowed £5,000 to wall, drain and plant the park.

• Reference: bandstand

• Reference: industry fountain