Llwynywormwood (also known as Llwynywermod)

Introduction

Llwynywormwood is a late-18th- or early-19th-century landscaped park created by Sir George Griffies-Williams out of rolling countryside. There are scenic drives which maximized the picturesque views, not only of the park, house, stream and a lake but also of the Brecon Beacons beyond. There is a vestigial lake, and walled kitchen garden.

• Reference: PGW(Dy)71(CAM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: barn

Picturesque

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The 18th-century mansion house had been reduced to a roofless ruin prior to its sale to the Prince of Wales. The coach house in the range of farm buildings became the principal residence during the 20th century.
  • Lake
  • Description: The former 3.6 acre lake on the Nant Ydw was created by damming the river and is now entirely silted, and in need of restoration.
  • Drive
  • Description: There are scenic drives which, when restored, will give pleasing views of the parkland.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: There is an 18th-century walled kitchen garden, restored in the late-20th century and containing flowers, vegetables and a late-20th century greenhouse.
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: There are two bridges crossing the Nant Ydw. One is dated 1812. Both are overgrown and in poor repair.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: The kitchen garden is walled in local stone up to 3 metres high. It is in the shape of a playing card, but small, 0.6 acres in extent.
  • Icehouse
  • Description: West of the mansion and adjacent to the bakehouse is a depression cut into the bedrock which is believed to be the remains of an icehouse.

Myddfai