Tavistock New Cemetery

Introduction

Victorian cemetery of 1855 with a later extension. The original section has a surviving chapel and the cemetery has views over Dartmoor, with mature trees and shrubs. The chapel was designed by Henry Clutton.

Terrain

The chapel Circa 1880, was a gift of the Duke of Bedford. It is a very elaborate design for a cemetery
chapel in a French Gothic style. One storey stone with roof covered with lead sheeting. The chapel was design by Henry Clutton, and was made of local Dartmoor granite. Its internal walls and roof were made of Corsham Down sandstone.

Tavistock New Cemetery holds 14 Commonwealth war graves from World War I and 11 from World War II.

• Chapel (featured building)
  • Description: The chapel is built of Dartmoor granite. The internal walls are made of Corsham Down sandstone.

Tavistock