Combe Grove

Introduction

Combe Grove has an 18th-century garden and woodland, now much altered, above the Limpley Stoke valley. The house is now a hotel, and the gardens are open to guests.

Barcelo Hotels and Resorts

16th - 17th Century

Henry VIII granted the site of Combe Grove to Humphrey Colles in 1542. It was later sold to Matthew Colthurst, MP for Bath. However, the first mention of the present dwelling dates to 1698, when it was reportedly owned by “a merchant from Grave’s End”.

In 1706 it was occupied by a local family, which had lived in the village since the 1500s.

20th - 21st Century

In the early 1970's a health club names Cannons was opened and managed by Ron Clarke MBE who was an Australian athlete who competed against Roger Bannister.

In March 2017, Combe Grove was purchased by The Elmhurst Foundation, a charity which plans to transform Combe Grove into a centre for work-based learning excellence, creating a range of high-quality enhanced apprenticeships.

• Reference: Combe Grove

Monkton Combe