Claverton Manor, Mount Vernon Garden

This is a replica of George Washington's garden at Mount Vernon, Virginia.

This is a replica of George Washington's garden at Mount Vernon, Virginia. In 1785, when Washington was enlarging the garden, the Fairfaxes of Writhlington near Bath sent him seeds, plants and a gardener.

The flowers are only of the varieties available at the time. The garden is laid out formally with beds bordered with box. It is bounded by a white picket fence. There is a replica of the octagonal summerhouse which was in Washington's garden.

Access contact details

The house is now the The American Museum in Britain, which is open daily in high season from 12 until 5pm, except on Mondays. More information regarding opening times can be found on The American Museum in Britain website.

The museum is signposted from the A36 Warminster Road.

• Plant Type