Claverton Manor, Mount Vernon Garden 3833

Bath, England

This is a replica of George Washington's garden at Mount Vernon, Virginia.

Visitor Facilities

The house is now the The American Museum in Britain, which is open daily in high season from 12 until 5, except on Mondays. http://www.americanmuseum.org/default.cfm/loadindex.4 More information

Detailed Description

This is a replica of George Washington's garden at Mount Vernon, Virginia. In 1785, when Washington was enlarging the garden, the Fairfaxes of Writhlington near Bath sent him seeds, plants and a gardener.

The flowers are only of the varieties available at the time. The garden is laid out formally with beds bordered with box. It is bounded by a white picket fence. There is a replica of the octagonal summerhouse which was in Washington's garden.

• American Garden
  • Plant Type