Coastal Communities Museum

The Coastal Communities Museum opened in 2013. Each year the museum features a new exhibition, which generally starts-off at Easter and runs throughout the calendar year until the end of November, although check out the opening days as this varies according to the month. The museum has much to offer both adults and children. Mums and dads may be interested in some local history or gaining knowledge, while kids maybe looking forward to a fun visit, with things to do. The museum is managed and run by a team of volunteers, who rely on donations from the visiting public along with other grants to help sustain its development. Once your tour of the exhibition is complete why not purchase a Trail Leaflet and see where it takes you!