Sandringham House and Gardens

Introduction

Sandringham contains 24 hectares of gardens which have been constantly developed by the four generations of the Royal Family who have used the house, adding elements and features fashionable at the time. Features include the Carrstone rockeries, the formal North Garden, lime avenues and various walks.

Terrain

The grounds both in the gardens and the park are gently undulating with a fall from north-west to south-east and to the south.

Access contact details

The site is open daily between April and October, except for the last week in July. Please see: http://www.sandringham-estate.co.uk/Visiting.asp?S=3&V=1&P=8

Her Majesty The Queen

• Reference: Norfolk Coast

• Pleached Trees
  • Description: Pleached lime avenue.
  • Pulhamite
  • Description: A Pulhamite rock garden designed by William Broderick Thomas in the 1870s.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is in Jacobean style, and replaced an earlier building. It was enlarged in 1881-4 and enlarged and restored after a fire in 1891.
  • Description: Woodland walk.
  • Description: Buddha statue.
  • Description: Old Father Time statue.
  • Gate
  • Description: The old entrance gates to the 1771 house (today known as the Old Norwich Gates) are extant but have been repositioned.
  • Description: The stables are now used as tearooms.
  • Description: Stream walk.