Castle Park, Penrith

Introduction

Penrith Castle Park takes its name from Penrith Castle, which is a prominent feature of the park. It was built as an addition to the original Pele tower. This was over a 70 year period from 1399. It became a Royal fortress for Richard, Duke of Gloucester. English Heritage maintain Penrith castle and moat area.

War memorials

Other prominent features of the park are its war memorials. The War Memorial Gateway opened in 1923, is the main entrance to the park and is opposite Penrith Railway Station. Dedication stone to Private Robert Matthew Beatham, VC. And the Black Angel Memorial, which is dedicated to those who lost their lives in the Boer War. It was moved to the park from Corney Square, Penrith, in 1964. This was because of concerns that it was being damaged by traffic pollution.

Castle park gardens

Penrith Castle Park gardens and bandstand. The park is attractively laid out with rose gardens, flower beds, mature trees and grass areas. It is ideal for a stroll or a picnic. Dogs are allowed in Castle Park as long as they are kept on a lead.