Isel Park (also known as Isel Hall)1856

Cockermouth, Cumbria, England, Cumbria, Allerdale

Brief Description

Isel Park has an enclosed formal garden, a terrace, an 18th-century sunken garden, a lime avenue and a deer park. The original 14th-century pele tower and parts of the garden have been restored.

History

Isel Park has been occupied since the Norman Conquest. The hall features an original 14th-century pele tower with a later-16th century range. The sunken garden was added during the 18th century.

Visitor Facilities

The house and gardens are open on Monday afternoons from late March to early October. Please see: http://www.hha.org.uk/HHA/Property.aspx?id=29&rg=&co=-1&tp=0&pd=-1&me=&mn=&mr=10&vw=0&st=n&nm=
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: Lime avenue.