Castle Hill Local Nature Reserve 9293

Brief Description

The site is now managed as a local nature reserve. Earthworks here are believed to be the remains of a medieval hunting lodge that was at the northern end of a medieval deer park owned by Merton College, Oxford, so-called after William Merton, Lord of the Manor, who had enabled poor scholars to go to Oxford University.

History

The borough boundary is on an ancient lane called Chessington Park Lane, which is on the eastern boundary of Castle Hill. The deer park had extended to Park Farm in the south, and Bonesgate Stream to the west. Previously oak woodland, it was cleared of trees by the C19th for fields and meadows. A small area of woodland near the earthwork was planted in the C19th and a path runs through the site to Horton Country Park.

Rail: Chessington North (then walk). Bus: 467 (walk)