Calke Abbey, Kitchen Garden

Introduction

The area now managed as a kitchen garden was originally an 18th-century physic garden, used for the cultivation of medicinal herbs and plants. The garden currently supplies herbs to the restaurant, and also features fruit trees such as medlar and quince, and many old varieties of vegetables.

National Trust

PO Box 39, Warrington, WA5 7WD

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

• Description: The Orangery originally had two peach houses attached at each end.
  • Temperate House
  • Description: The Peach House is one of two which were attached to the Orangery. One was removed in the 20th century and the other was seriously dilapidated. In 1999 it was restored by the National Trust.
  • Bothy
  • Description: The Gardeners bothy is located within the kitchen garden and contains a collection of garden tools and a seed cabinet.

Food / Drink Production

Calke