Burslem Cemetery 6999

Stoke-on-Trent, England

Brief Description

Covering approximately 11.4 hectares, the site was intended to be 'a recreation park, to be used for walking, riding and driving' as well as a cemetery, and at least a third of the land was taken up with the lodges, chapel, walks & drives. Though the chapel has been demolished and the land set aside for more burials, the original landscaping survives.

History

Only about 2.2 hectares was laid out for burials, said to be 'tastefully laid out with plants and evergreens, by Mr Matthews, of Milton' at a cost of £20,500. In 1893, the site was described as 'one of the most beautiful in the country. The Cemetery occupies a splendid situation upon a hill known as Nettle Bank, and covers an area of thirty-two acres. It contains many beautiful walks and shrubberies, and has a fine avenue of trees leading up to the mortuary chapel, which stands in the middle of the grounds.'

This is a municipal site for general public use.