Bronllys Hospital (also known as Pont-y-wal)

Introduction

The site at Bronllys hospital comprises a late-19th-century mansion and an early-20th-century purpose-built tuberculosis hospital with associated landscaping, set in earlier 18th- and 19th- century parkland. Late-19th-century grass terraces survive as well as some mature trees which may have been planted in the original 18th-century parkland.

• Reference: PGW(Po)9(POW)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Basil Webb Hall

• Reference: Chapel

• Hospital (featured building)
  • Description: A chapel in the Arts and Crafts style designed by Edwin T and Stanley Hall.
  • Building
  • Description: The Basil Webb Hall was built as a recreation hall in the Arts and Crafts style. It was opened in 1920.
  • Building
  • Description: Pont-y-wal is a late-19th-century mansion situated at the north end of the site with views over the parkland to the Brecon Beacons.

Health And Welfare

Bronllys