Abercynrig

Introduction

The essential layout of the late-17th-century gardens at Abercynrig survives. There are formal walled garden enclosures typical of the period, formal and informal ponds, and water channels. The current planting dates largely from the early-20th century.

Graded II* for its exceptional interest as a substantial C17 gentry house of architectural quality, with fine panelled room and two original staircases.

Abercynrig is situated a short distance to the east of Brecon, on the south side of the Usk Valley. It has a well-preserved formal walled garden enclosure, ponds and water channels around a late seventeenth-century house.

The garden is on level ground mainly to the north, south and east of the house. The garden is divided into several walled compartments, with a separate walled garden to the north and a more informal area of ponds, trees and shrubs at the south end. Initial evidence for a garden dates from 1749 although it probably has its origins in the late seventeenth century when the present house was built, possibly earlier.

The house can be rented for holidays.

• Reference: PGW(Po)15(POW)