Bromesberrow Place (also known as Bromsberrow Place, Hook Farm)

Introduction

The estate at Bromesberrow has extensive 18th-century parkland, some ornamental woodland and a small formal garden.

The north drive is over a mile long and has an alternating avenue. There is also a south drive. Nearer the house there is ornamental woodland with walks and a small formal garden with a fountain. The productive gardens include orchards and glasshouses, which are mostly located within the walled garden. There are four ponds, one of which has a boat house. The grounds are currently undergoing restoration (1997).

• Stable
  • Description: Eighteenth-century stables and kitchen enlarged in the 19th century.
  • Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: Built after 1760 by Fernando Stratford and completed by his son. A conservatory was added in about 1825.
  • Boat House

Bromesberrow