Greenway House (also known as Green House)

Introduction

Greenway House has a mature garden with a lake, hedges, lawns, formal gardens and herbaceous borders. There are also productive areas including a kitchen garden and orchards. An unusual feature is a section of disused moat, which was was probably always ornamental rather than defensive.

Sale particulars from the early-21st century describe a mature garden with a framework of established trees and formal hedges. The gardens comprise areas of lawn, herbaceous borders and formal gardens, a small lake framed by mature trees, a cobbled area with original well and colourful parterres, a wide gravelled path over the former moat, an ornamental herb garden, a vegetable garden and greenhouse. Mention is also made of orchards, which were referred to in an early-20th century valuation of the property. At that time there was a sunken lawn and a tennis lawn.

• Description: Former cider house
  • Dry Moat