Brimmington Park

Introduction

Since 2005 new paths, seating and lighting have been installed, and a new playground was opened in 2008, with a small sensory garden nearby.

Opening is unrestricted.

Rail: Queen's Road Peckham. Bus: P13.

London Borough of Southwark

20th Century

The façade of Clifton Crescent was restored in 1977 and the houses converted to flats by London Borough of Southwark. Brimmington Park was provided as a public amenity, an area of green space between the two roads on slightly undulating ground simply laid out with grass and some blocks of hedging. It extended to the east up to the railway where a playground was provided.

21st Century

The park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since September 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Reference: 1-50 Clifton Crescent and attached railings.