Brigstock Little Park (also known as Queen's Park)

Introduction

This site is a former deer park and currently an agricultural landscape. There are surviving sections of the park boundary bank. The site includes Brake Hill Farmhouse, an early 18th-century house, with later alterations, that was probably originally a park lodge.

Due to the lack of agricultural activity during the medieval period there is a high survival factor of archaeological sites in the park. Finds include prehistoric flints as well as Roman, Saxon, medieval and post-medieval pot sherds and metal finds.

Medieval (1066 to 1540)

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: SMR 1506 - MNN4157

• Earthwork
  • Description: Part of the boundary bank of the park, with traces of internal ditch. The bank is up to 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres high.
  • Building
  • Description: A 17th-century lodge on the site of Little Park's medieval hunting lodge. There were possibly fishponds associated with this lodge.
  • Rabbit Warren
  • Description: A 1983 survey identified a possible medieval or later rabbit warren.