Cranford Hall

Introduction

Cranford Hall is an early-18th-century mansion set in landscape parkland through which runs the river Cran. A pleasure garden of around one hectare lies east of the house. A 15th-century circular dovecote stands to the west of the mansion with 18th-century stables to the east. There is a walled kitchen garden and an 18th-century road bridge over the small river Cran. A foot bridge in the parkland is known locally as the Jubilee bridge.

Undulating

01536 330248

Off the A14. Five miles east of Kettering.

Sir and Lady Robinson

Cranford Hall

• Reference: DNN 12274

• Reference: Cranford Hall DNN 3294

• Reference: Dovecote at Cranford Hall DNN 3334

• Reference: Stables, screen wall and gateway at Cranford Hall DNN 3295

• Dovecote
  • Description: The dovecote is within the curtilage of the 18th-century Dairy farmhouse. It is circular in plan and built of coursed limestone rubble, with a scattering of ironstone, with conical Colyweston stone state roof and octagonal lead-capped louvre. It has a board door with wooden lintel to the north, and small rectangular openings to the east and at a higher level to the north. The interior is believed to contain 16 rows of nesting boxes (440 in all) and potence pole, gallows and ladder complete.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: Victorian walled kitchen garden lying east of stable block, divided into four quadrants on 1st Ed. OS map 1885 with glasshouses and frames.
  • Description: The River Cran runs through parkland south of the mansion.
  • Stable Block
  • Description: Probably constructed in the 18th century, altered in the 19th century, of coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressing, collyweston stone slate roof.
  • Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: Bridge constructed of coursed rubble limestone and ashlar. Upstream has semicircular arch plus small square opening, downstream has two semicircular arches. Prominent curved string and similar parapet.
  • Description: Early Georgian hall with late-18th-century porticos added.

Agriculture And Subsistence