Brigstock Great Park (also known as King's Park)

Introduction

This is currently an agricultural landscape, but was formerly a medieval deer park. Some sections of the bank and ditch earthworks associated with the original park pale survive. The current layout of small fields is a rare survival of the basic structure of the layout of the first enclosures, although much subdivided.

Brigstock Great Park has 15 Iron Age sites, 23 Roman sites, 14 Saxon sites and 8 medieval sites which are mostly park keepers' lodges. There is also evidence of iron-smelting. Slag samples are present in many fields as well as hundreds of black patches, about 10-12 metres across, that are probably the remains of charcoal burning clamps.

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: SMR 105 - MNN3286