Bispham Hall (also known as Bispham Hall Scout Estate)

Introduction

Bispham Hall is a hall with park to the east of Brownlow Lane. The park to the south of the hall has a small pond or lake and a thickly-wooded boundary belt. There is a possible walled kitchen garden to the south-west of the hall. The park had been reduced by the late-19th-century and the wooded area to the south of the hall greatly increased. This area incorporates the Wellington Monument of 1815 and a monument to Dash, believed to be a favourite horse. The site remains extant. The hall was gutted by fire in 1977 but was restored by the Vivat Trust.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house is an important Elizabethan brick house with stone quoins of E shaped plan. Parts of the house date from 1573 with early-17th-century additions.
  • Description: There is a thickly-wooded boundary belt.
  • Description: The park to the south of the hall has a small pond or lake.