Carlisle Park, Morpeth (also known as )

Introduction

Carlisle Park is a park located on the southern bank of the River Wansbeck in Morpeth, Northumberland.

Carlisle Park is a multi-award winning park in the heart of Morpeth, Northumberland. Situated on the south bank of the River Wansbeck, it contains the William Turner Garden, formal gardens, an aviary, play areas, a paddling pool, ancient woodland, picnic areas, toilets, tennis courts, bowling greens, a skate park and much more.

Ha' Hill, in the east of the park, is the site of the former motte-and-bailey castle built by the de Merlay family in 1095.

Carlisle Park is open all year round. There are no admission charges.

The William Turner Garden is open 8am to 8pm, Monday to Thursday, and 8am to 6pm, Friday to Sunday (or 8am to dusk, whichever is earlier).

• Aviary
    • Gardens
    • Description: William Turner garden. William Turner is known as the ‘father of English botany.’ The gardens contain plants Turner found during his travels in Europe.