Barnfield 6109

Bury, Greater Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Brief Description

Barnfield has a house and grounds with a small park set in the junction of Hilton Lane and Bury New Road. There are open fields to the south. By the 1890s, the area to the south had been developed and a number of detached houses set in their own grounds had been built. The house has been demolished but parts of the grounds are absorbed into a small park.

Visitor Facilities

Although much of the site is now lost, parts of the grounds are absorbed into a small park. Please see: http://www.bury.gov.uk/LeisureAndCulture/ParksAndRecreation/UrbanParks/BarnfieldPark/default.htm