Ampney Park

Ampney Park is a 16th century manor house at Ampney Crucis. It is a Grade II listed building.

Part of the parkland has been developed for equine use. Stables and a large indoor school were present in 2000. An outdoor all-weather riding arena was installed in 2002. The water gardens and pleasure gardens adjoining the house are well-maintained.

The original terracing from the Kip engraving is still extant at the south face of the house. Some trees from the north / south avenue might have still been present in 2000, but are much degraded.

There was a plantation near the northern end. The old water courses to the west still appear to be there but are rather overgrown.

A lake was present in 1979 according to Fluke.

This site had water gardens with a lake and pleasure gardens adjoining the house. The terracing from the Kip engraving is still extant on the south side of the house. Water courses to the west of house are still in evidence.

Part of the parkland has been developed for equine use, with stabling and an indoor school.

History

The house was a private residence until 1982 when it was turned into a hotel for a short period, before returning to a private residence.

• Reference: House

• Description: A lake was present in 1979 according to Fluke.
  • Stable
  • Description: Stables and a large indoor school were present in 2000.
  • Terrace
  • Description: The original terracing from the Kip engraving is still extant at the south face of the house.
  • Avenue
  • Description: Some trees from the north / south avenue might have still been present in 2000, but are much degraded.
  • Water Course
  • Description: The old water courses to the west still appear to be there but are rather overgrown.