Ablington Manor

Introduction

The gardens associated with the late 16th-century Ablington Manor are mature and well-tended. The grounds slope down to the River Coln.

Ablington Manor is situated in the hamlet of Ablington on the River Coln about one mile upstream from Bibury.

The 1914 sale particulars described pleasure grounds consisting of terraced lawns with parterres and a sundial, shaded by specimen trees. The gardens ran down to the River Coln which flowed under a picturesque bridge on the estate and had a summerhouse on its bank. There were also croquet, archery and tennis lawns.

Mr. Richard Cooper

History

The manor of Ablington, originally the property of Gloucester Abbey, had various lords of the manor who are listed since the early 13th century. In the beginning of the 16th century, the property was leased to the Howse family, until it was acquired by John Coxwell in 1574. He built a small manor house on the site, which was apparently parkland, in 1590. The Coxwells lived at Ablington until at least 1829 when Charles Coxwell died.

The house was enlarged in the 17th and 19th centuries. In about 1780 the interior was refitted and additional reconstruction also took place. In the 20th century different owners have also upgraded the interior.

• Description: The house was enlarged in the 17th and 19th centuries.
  • Gazebo