Abinger Hall

Introduction

A modest parkland of the late 18th century that survived the replacement of its contemporary house in the late 19th century. The parkland was extended east in the last quarter of the 19th century. The pleasure grounds moved and changed with the replacement house and with the fashions of the day. The demolition of the Victorian house in 1959 lead to a degrading of the gardens and the built features, but remnants of the latter remain. The lodge, stable structures and the kitchen garden remain from the period before 1872. The wider parkland setting has lost something of its character although it remains open.

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: Surrey HER 13692